Repertoire 2018

MALKO
COMPETITION
FOR
YOUNG
CONDUCTORS

Repertoire 2018

1ST ROUND
The candidate chooses two of the three possibilities below.
The jury chooses one of the candidate’s two choices, which may be an excerpt of the piece(s).
The candidate thus only plays one of the possibilities below.
Each candidate will have 15 minutes with the orchestra.
During the 15 minutes the candidate can rehearse with the orchestra.

1. W.A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte - Overture (Breitkopf), and 
    W.A. Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail - Overture(Bärenreiter)
2. L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - 1st movement (Bärenreiter)
3. L.v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 - 3rd movement (Bärenreiter)

2ND ROUND
Each candidate will have 20 minutes with the orchestra.
The candidates prepare all three symphonies.
The candidate may rehearse with the orchestra.
The candidate can decide the order of performance.

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (Breitkopf)
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Universal Edition)
R. Schumann: Symphony No. 4 (Breitkopf, 1851 version)

On the day before the 2nd round, the exact excerpts will be announced to each of the candidates.

3RD ROUND
The 3rd round is divided into two parts: Morning and afternoon.

In the morning each candidate will have 20 minutes with the orchestra.
The candidate can decide the order of performance.

Poul Ruders: New commission for the Malko Competition (8 minutes) (Edition Wilhelm Hansen)
The candidate may rehearse with the orchestra.

Without rehearsal the candidate will perform one of the following three pieces (by his/her own choice):
R. Wagner: Lohengrin - Prelude to Act I (Breitkopf)
C.M.v. Weber: Der Freischütz - Ouverture (Breitkopf)
G. Verdi: La Forza del Destino - Ouverture (Ricordi)

In the afternoon each candidate will, without rehearsal, perform 
A. Dvorak: Cello Concerto - 1st movement(KLHU)
Soloist: Andreas Brantelid
The candidate will have time to meet and talk with the soloist beforehand.

FINALE
Each candidate will rehearse with the orchestra in the morning.
In the afternoon each candidate will perform one of the following three pieces:
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - 1st movement (Breitkopf)
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - 1st movement(Breitkopf)
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - 1st movement(Breitkopf)

In addition the candidate will perform:
C. Nielsen: Maskarade - Dance of the Cockerels (Hanedans) (Edition Wilhelm Hansen)